Diary of Death :: 14 June – 21 June

June 14th 2019

 

A life-threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM.

 

 

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

The Dead Don’t Die – State Theatre – 6.30PM. Also screens at the Randwick Ritz tomorrow and Event Cinemas Sunday – Film
~ Jim Jarmusch’s Zombie Jam with un-named DJ – Festival Hub, Lower Town Hall – 8.30PM – FREE
~ Giant Dwarf 5th Birthday and lease-renewal fundraiser: Andrew Denton, Tim Minchin, Anne Edmonds, Susie Youssef & Bridie Connell, Rob Carlton, Laura Hart – Giant Dwarf – 7.30 til 10PM
~ Sweater Curse – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar – EP launch
~ Graveyard Shift: Moody Beach, Eagle Eye Jones – Lansdowne – 11.30PM – FREE
~ Clowns, Private Function – Crowbar
~ Triple One, Nerve, Kobie Dee, Nooky, Caroline Gasolina – Marrickville Bowling Club – SOLD OUT
~ ACO plays Jonny Greenwood, Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner and their Polish classical inspirations – Newcastle City Hall

 

SATURDAY 15 JUNE

In Fabric (directed by Peter Strickland) – Event Cinemas, George St – 8.30PM – Film
~ Bad Vibrations: Sports Bra, Married Man, Birthday Girl, Rats In The Wall; Poetry/spoken word by May Tran; artworks curated in collaboration with Bedrock Collective – 107 Projects – Still no line-up on Vivid site as of two days prior. All ages. 7 til 11PM. 50% of proceeds going to Girls Rock, Sydney – Muic/art/poetry
~ The Squeeze: Lime Cordiale, Tyne James Organ, The Lulu Raes, Heaps Good Friends, Asha Jefferies; MC Demi Lardner – Enmore Theatre – All ages. 5PM til midnight
~ Eilish Gilligan – Golden Age – 10PM. Free with RSVP – FREE
~ Psychedelic Porn Crumpets – Factory Theatre
Alex Lahey, Stand Atlantic, Micra – Metro – Album launch
~ Antony & Cleopatra – Oxford Art Factory
~ Polish Club – Manning Bar
~ Purple Sneakers ’13th’ Birthday (actually their 14th): Chase Zera, Close Counters, Din, Mickey Kojak, Rebel Yell; DJs Ayebatonye, Shantan Wantan Ichiban, Trench Records, Purple Sneakers, Finer Things, Fishing, Ebony Boadu, Kota Banks, Lex Deluxe, Merph – Lansdowne
KinoKonzert: Der Golem with Lucrecia Dalt (COL/GER) – AGNSW – 3 til 6PM – Film with live score
~ Clowns, Private Function – Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle
~ Boo Seeka – Unibar, Wollongong

 

SUNDAY 16 JUNE

ACO plays Jonny Greenwood, Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner and their Polish classical inspirations – Opera House – 2PM
~ Nancy And Beth (Megan Mullally from Parks and Recreation and Stephanie Hunt from Friday Night Lights) – Opera House
~ Jack Shit; Drag ‘n’ Dine and Lip Sync Heroes downstairs from 7 with Farren Heit, Ruby Slippers, Damnit Janet plus DJ James Daley – Imperial Hotel – Jack plays the rooftop from 3 til 8PM – FREE
Brian Campeau, Clio, Oli Thorpe – Union Hotel – 4.30PM – FREE
~ Alannah Russack’s Entropy Band, Tania Bowers – Golden Barley – 7 til 10PM – FREE
~ Sydney Film Festival Closing Night Gala: Yesterday – State Theatre – 7.30PM – Film/speeches
~ Anna Calvi (UK) – Factory Theatre
Intense Nest: Tim Coster, Steam Vent, Megan Alice Clune – Inner-West warehouse
~ Murder By Death (US), Laura Jane Grace & The Devouring Mothers (US), Emmy Hour – Hamilton Station Hotel, Newcastle

 

TUESDAY 18 JUNE

The Monkees Mike and Micky show (Michael Nesmith and Micky Dolenz) (US) – Opera House
Deniz Tek (US) – Golden Barley – 7 til 10PM – FREE
A Novel Idea by Fiona McGregor – The Bearded Tit – 6 til 9PM – Book launch – FREE
~ Waiting – The Van Duren Story – Golden Age Cinema – 8.30PM – Film

 

WEDNESDAY 19 JUNE

Empress Of (HON/US), Oscar Key Sung, Lila Gold – Oxford Art Factory
Dream Dali, USDH, Sasha March – Oxford Art Factory Gallery – Single launch
~ Mahamudra XIII: Low Flung, Nik Nak, Marrow; VJs Jadis Mishka, Disruptive Patterns – Hideaway Bar
~ Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Miss Pia Andersen; DJs The Swingin’ Kitten, Jack Shit – Palmer & Co – Three live sets between 7 and 10PM with Kitten deejaying between, then Jack on the decks from 10 til close around 3AM – FREE

 

THURSDAY 20 JUNE 

Victoria, The Gloomchasers, Fenn Is Cool – MoshPit – FREE
Imbi The Girl, Azura – Lansdowne
~ Nights on Crown: Luminous Land – Emma Donovan, Buddy Walker, Zoe Brown, Illawarra Mob, Kemblawarra Public School Choir – Crown Street Mall, Wollongong – 6 til 9PM – Music/dance/puppetry/food – FREE
~ Magpie Diaries – Django Bar
Generation Women – No Going Back (Stories of Moments that Changed Everything); Lane Sinclair, Kristal Kinsela-Christie, LuLu Wilkinson, Stella Topaz, Kerry Chikarovski, Andreea Kindryd, Dr. Elaine Laforteza – Giant Dwarf – True stories

 

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

~   ACO Quartet – AGNSW – 1PM – FREE
Kontiki Racket: Ensemble Offspring, Zephyr Quartet and Hatched Academy members play world premieres by Christopher Fox (UK), Nicola Lizée (Canada) and Nicole Murphy – Paddington Town Hall – 6.30 and 8.30PM
~ Thandi Phoenix, Upsidedownhead, Elki – Lansdowne
~ Joan Banoit, e444e, Michael Ackroyd – Factory Theatre – Album launch
~ Jack Shit – Strike Bowling, King Street Wharf – 8 til 11PM – FREE
Nights on Crown: Luminous Land – Jaala, Shoeb Ahmad, Dream Dog; performance works by Emma Saunders; Austinmer Dance Theatre featuring street dance crew Buggy Bumpers; DJ Sir Robbo; workshops by Circus WOW and Elyssa Sykes-Smith – Crown Street Mall, Wollongong – 6 til 9PM – Music/dance/puppetry/performance/workshops/food – FREE
~ Triple One, Nerve – Oxford Art Factory – SOLD OUT
~ Def FX, Nunchukka Superfly, Bitchcraft – Bar on the Hill, Newcastle

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit
Avatar