Diary of Death: 1 – 7 October

October 1st 2022

 

 

SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER  

Listen Out: Tove Lo (SWE), 24kGoldn (US), 24kGoldn, AJ Tracey (UK), Anti Up (UK), Barkaa, bbno$ (US), Blanke, Bru-C (UK), Central Cee (UK), Culture Shock (UK), Dameeeela, Disclosure (UK), Doechii (US), Electric Fields, James Hype (UK), The Jungle Giants, Kito, Louis the Child (US), LP Giobbi (US), Meduza (ITA), Memphis LK, Miiesha, Nia Archives (UK), Pirra, Polo G (US), Pretty Girl, Qrion (JAP), Stace Cadet & KLP, Young Thug (US) – Centennial Parklands – Midday

~ Jack Shit – Dean and Nancy on 22 – 9PM til 12.30 AM – FREE

~ Coastal Twist Beach Day: DJ Second Husband (US); hosted by Fox Pflueger; shows by Etcetera Etcetera, Ruby Slippers, Cassy Judy, Diva D-Lish, Central Coast Ukulele Club, Khandii Kum Loudly, Ginava & Roundabout Circus; displays by Life Savers with Pride; storytime with author Louise Lambeth reading her book Annie & the Waves – Umina Beach – All ages. 10 AM til2PM – Free

~ Coastal Twist Bauhaus Futurismo Dance Party: DJs Seymour Butz, Charlie Villas – Naughty Noodle Fun Haus, Ettalong – 6 til 9 PM

~ Imperial Broads, Lewis Goldmark – Link and Pin, Woy Woy – 6PM – FREE

~ Dashville Skyline: Andy Golledge Band, Frazey Ford, Henry Wagons, Gabriella Cohen, Sweet Talk, The Pleasures, Albi & the Wolves, Sue Ray, The Tall Stories, Anna Weatherup, Bud Rokesky, Best Western, Watty Thompson – Dashville, Belford – 11AM til midnight. Til Sunday

 

SUNDAY 2 OCTOBER

Ripple Effect – Petersham Bowling Club – All ages

Shady Nasty, Bayang (Tha Bushranger), Gyrate – Waywards

~ Imperial Broads, Lewis Goldmark – The Stag & Hunter Hotel, Newcastle

~ Dashville Skyline: The Black Sorrows, Melody Pool, Steve Smyth, Frank Yamma, Harmony Byrne, Magpie Diaries, Freya J Hollick, The High Heaven, Steve Lane & the Autocrats, Lady Lyon, Heartsville Heartbreakers, Tom Redwood – Dashville, Belford – 11AM til 11 PM

 

MONDAY 3 OCTOBER 

~ Coastal Twist Outdoor Festival: Electric Fields, Dyan Tai, Shauna Jensen, The Joy Project Choir; Mini Vogue Ball with House of Sle’; Hour of Drag Power featuring all our Festival Headliners & Local Legend’s showcase featuring a bevy of local Drag Kings & Queens; DJ’s Dyan Tai & Delinquent Disposition; Roving performance & spectacle by Erth plus Ifritah & Roundabout Circus; YAAS (Young Authentic & Social ) 12 – 17-year-old hang out zone – with activations from Headspace, YASS team; Rainbow Family area with Roundabout Circus and drag storytime with Joyce Mayne and Wonder Mumma – Umina Beach – All ages. 10 AM til 5 PM – FREE

~ Midnight Oil – Hordern Pavilion – Final show ever. SOLD OUT

~Leon Bridges (US) – Opera House – Tomorrow and Wednesday SOLD OUT

 

TUESDAY 4 OCTOBER 

~ Frazey Ford (CAN) – Vanguard

 

WEDNESDAY 5 OCTOBER 

~ Grentperez – Oxford Art Factory – SOLD OUT

~ Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Queenie and The Cavaliers; DJs Pia Andersen, Jack Shit
Palmer & Co – Live music from 7 til 10 with Pia on the decks between the three sets then Jack continuous til close around 2 – FREE

~ Steve Smyth – La La La’s, Wollongong

~ Watchhouse (US) – Factory Theatre – CANCELLED due to medical emergency

 

THURSDAY 6 OCTOBER

~ Mxmtoon (US), Grentperez – Metro

~ King Stingray – Manning

~ Art Of Fighting – Lizotte’s, Newcastle – Debut album Wires 20th anniversary, performed in full

~ Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird – Cambridge, Newcastle

 

 

FRIDAY 7 OCTOBER  

~ King Stingray – Manning House

~ Clamm, Negative Gears, Dust – Waywards – Album launch

~ Renovator’s Delight, Stressless, Mope City – Petersham Bowling Club – Album launch

~ Art Of Fighting – Vanguard – Debut album Wires 20th anniversary, performed in full. Also tomorrow

~ Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird – Oxford Art Factory

~ Waax – Metro

~ Jack Shit – The Bob Hawke Beer and Leisure Centre – 8.30 til 11.30PM – FREE

~ Sierra Ferrell (US), Jonny Fritz – The Great Club – SOLD OUT

 

Contributor

Read more from FBi Radio
Avatar