Diary of Death: November 9th – November 16th

October 24th 2019

 

 

A life-threatening list of events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM.

 

Saturday 9th November

Hayley Mary, Melodrones, Lorelei – 10 PM – Botany View Hotel, FREE

Suzi Quatro (US) – 8 PM – Enmore Theatre

PACT Salon – RIOT!: Nana Miss Koori, Felicia Foxx, Ms Saffaa, Ayebatonye, Zaya, Akka, Queer Skate Research Lab, Jacqueline Rose Jacky and more – curated by Cheryn Frost and Vivienne Linsley – 6 PM till 10 PM – PACT

Jack Shit, Meem – 9 PM till 2 AM – Hollywood Hotel – FREE

Big White, Flowertruck, Greta Now, Chakra Efendi – 7 PM – Marrickville Bowling Club – FREE

Kat Edwards – 10PM – Golden Age – FREE

Buried Feather, Heve – 5 PM till 11 PM – Secret Enmore warehouse – Album launch.

This That Festival: Alex Lahey, Alex The Astronaut, Ali Barter, Carmouflage Rose, CXLOE, Didirri, Enschway, Essie Holt, Golden Features, Haiku Hands, Hermitude, Jai Wolf, LDRU, Lucille Croft, Meg Mac, Middle Kids, Nghtmre, Northeast Party House, Peking Duk, Raave Tapes, Running Touch, San Mei, Slumberjack, Thundamentals – 1:30 PM – Wickham Park, Newcastle

 

Sunday 10th November

Picnic Among Friends – 10th & Final Community Memorial: Victoria Spence, Voices From The Vacant Lot, Jack Shit – 2 PM till 5 PM – Girrahween Park – Community memorial picnic – FREE

Céline and Julie Go Boating – 1.30 PM – AGNSW – Film -FREE

Peaches & Prunes: Boogie Monster, Jim Poe, J.P. Ducharne, Norm De Plume – 2 PM till 7 PM – East Sydney Community and Arts Centre

N.Y.C.K. – Factory Theatre

Thirroul Music Festival: Fanny Lumsden, Lucie Thorne, Georgia Mulligan, Emma Davis, James Thomson, Melody Moko, Magpie Diaries, Sam Shinazzi, Ruben Neeson, James Thomson, Melody Moko, Chris Neto, Helena Massey, Bonnie Songs, Emma Davis, Jesse Madigan, The Phazes, Ester Poly, Luke Spook, Cape Tribulation, Dying Adolescence, Uplifting Bell Ends, Tropical Strength, Solid Effort, Ape Rib – Midday til 10PM – Thirroul Railway Hall, Franks Wild Years, Finbox. SOLD OUT

Catherine Traicos Band, Wifey, Jessica – 3 PM till 6 PM – Petersham Bowling Club

 

Tuesday 12th November

Archie Roach – 6:30 PM – Seymour Centre – Book and album launch – Music/discussion

 

Wednesday 13th November

Carnival of Souls, Ghosts Before Breakfast – 2 PM and 7.15 PM – AGNSW – Film – FREE

Black Dahlia, Close Counters, Clypso, Daste, Maina Doe, Planète, TYOOW, Upsidedownhead – Lansdowne – Presented by FBi

Lakecia Benjamin (US) – 8 PM – Foundry 616

Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Sara O’Connor; DJs Pia Andersen, Jack Shit – Three live sets between 7 and 10 PM with Pia deejaying between, then Jack on the decks from 10 til close around 3 AM -Palmer & Co – FREE

 

Thursday 14th November

Middle Kids, Didirri – 7:45 PM – Enmore Theatre – Album launch. All ages

La La La’s launch party: Totty, Ok Hotel, Left Side Filter, Kim’s Laundry – 8 PM -La La La’s, Wollongong

Disco Confessions: John Morales, A Life in the Mix – 6.30 PM and 8.30 PM – Golden Age Cinema – Film

Hi Motive, Honey Point, Kult Kyss, Pnk Fme, Primary Being, Temgazi, Xmpla, Yeo – Lansdowne – Presented by FBi

Gavin Bowles, CJ Stranger, Liam Gale – 8:30 PM – Lazybones

 

Friday 15th November

Kick The Scarf Vinyl Compilation Launch: Bland, Buddy Dingo, Timi Temple, The S-Bends; DJs O.P.P and Coven DJs –  6 til 11.30 – Yulli’s Brews
Album launch.

This Is Not A Toy Scene: artists GGNW, Cepholopede, Imaginarium, Irikanji, Sam King, Lewis P Morley, John D-C, Moss Dolls, Kayo Toys, Rachee Renee, Phillip Sabolta and more; music by Dweeb city, Yes/No/Maybe and more – 6 PM – Mothership Studios – Art/music/workshops

Jack Shit – 8 PM till 1AM – South King Recreation Club – FREE

Club Yes: music by Kittin (FRA), Boris (GER), Jamz Supernova (UK), Annabelle Gaspar, Ayebatonye, Ben Drayton, Chanel | Estée Louder, Gemma, Index, Konnker, Liliane Chela (BEI – live), Sveta, Zahed Sultan (IK/KUW – live); hosts and performance artists Blaq, Brendan De La Hay, Etcetera Etcetera, Felicia Foxx, Iya, Kelly Lovemonster, Kiki House Of Silky, Kilia, Ladyfur, Madame Medusa, Marlena Dali, Matt Format, Megana, Mia, Sarah Birdgirl – 9 PM till 4 AM – Home

Lakecia Benjamin (US) with Pharos  – 8 PM – Foundry 616

Rat!hammock, Horror My Friend – 7 PM – Chippo Hotel

Never Stop – A Music That Resists – Golden Age Cinema – 7PM – Film – SOLD OUT

Dave Graney and Clare Moore – 7:30 – Music Lounge, Merrigong Theatre Company, Wollongong

 

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM

 

 

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit
Avatar