Diary of Death: February 17 – 23

February 13th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM

 

FRIDAY 16 FEBRUARY

– Tigertown; Purple Sneakers DJs – Barangaroo Reserve – 5 til 10PM. Presented by FBi
– Mountain Sounds Festival: Peking Duk, Grouplove (US), Hot Dub Time Machine, Alex The Astronaut, Ali Barter, Amy Shark, The Creases, Fisher, Gang Of Youths, GL, Hayden James, Hockey Dad, Hot Dub Time Machine, Kirin J. Callinan, Motez, Paces, The Preatures, Ninajirachi, Raave Tapes, Exhibitionist, Pist Idiots, Tia Gostelow, Los Scallywaggs, Tropical Zombie, Chymes, The Jim Mitchells, Ivy, Elijah Something, The Sea Gypsies, The Moving Stills, Cabal DJs, Steamboat Hollow, Fripps & Fripps, Safia,Touch Sensitive, Nathan Barato (CAN), Conspiracy Crew, Elaskia, Barney Cools DJ’s, Bard, Bass-RQ, Baz, Bean Dip, Bodega Collective, Cabal DJs, Cassette, Charles, Chymes, Classica, Club Raiders DJs, Conspiracy Crew, Cosmic Ken, Cpt Rhys, David Bangma, Desiki Dominique, Elaskia, Elijah Something, Eluera, Exhibitionist, Fripps & Fripps, Geords, Gibson Brothers, Hannah, Hayden Shepherd, Ivy, Jimmi Walker, Jimmy 2 Sox B2B Tim Fuchs, Joel Leggett, Joseph Raymond & Louis Stenmark, Kurt King, Little Quirks, Los Scallywaggs, LTPD DJs, Luca Cavallaro, Mason Clarke, Moondogs, Nelipot, Not Eve, Oh?, Peekay, Persian Rug, Pist Idiots, PITD, Rachel Maria Cox, Raave Tapes, Sam Kirk, Sammi Constantine, Seany P, Sequel, Soy, Steamboat Hollow, Steve Pike, Stoive, The Jim Mitchells, The Moving Stills, The Sea Gypsies, Tia Gostelow, Tilldawn, Vena Klymo, Wales, Waxfinz, Will Collard & Josh Gapes – Mount Penang Parklands, Kariong – Also tomorrow
– LCD Soundsystem (US), Nick Murphy – Hordern Pavilion
– Tees – Brighton Up – EP launch
 Georgia June, Breizers, The Buoys; art by PJP – Unicorn Hotel
Alice Ivy, Nasty Mars, Oh Boy – Hudson Ballroom
 New Age Group, Negative Gears, Sachet, Photogenic – Gaelic Club
– Jack Shit – Golden Dawn, Auckland – 7PM til midnight
 No Mono, Annie Bass, Anatole – Lansdowne – Sold out
– Shapeshifter (NZ), Fracture (Uk), Sunshine Sound System (NZ), William – Metro
– Tyne-James Organ, Pacific Avenue – Rad, Wollongong
– Freya Josephine Hollick – Stag and Hunter, Newcastle

SATURDAY 17 FEBRUARY 

– Thelma Plum, Tia Gostelow; Aboriginal music workshop; DJ Dusty Fingers – Barangaroo Reserve – 2.30 til 9PM. Presented by FBi – FREE
– Maraby Band, Sunscreen, The Nah, Luke Spook, High Beamers, Soda Eaves – Wombarra Bowling Club – 3 til 8PM
– Genesis Owusu And Juñor, Sarah Connor, Imcpayne, Ratu – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– Club Mince opening: DJs Kiti, Annabelle Gaspar, Ben Drayton; hosts Jord Vato & Beppina – Oxford Hotel
– Yon Yonson – Golden Age – 9.30PM – FREE
– Sea Apes, Suburban Bukowskis – Moshpit – FREE
– Laurence Pike, Andrea Keller / Tim Wilson / Christopher Hale – Sound Lounge
– Tyne-James Organ, Pacific Avenue – Brighton Up – Sold out 

SUDNAY 18 FEBRUARY

– Jack Shit – MCA forecourt – 2 til 6PM – FREE
– The Morrisons; cooking workshop by Jane Strode; DJ Levins – Barangaroo Reserve – 2.30 til 8PM. Presented by FBi – FREE
– Orava Quartet – Opera House – 3PM
– Crywank (UK), Pinch Hitter, Zen Haircuts, Community Radio, Quinton Trembath – Factory Theatre 

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

 

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

 FBi Radio Art Auction: Abdul Abdullah, Tarik Ahlip, Tony Albert, Tully Arnot, Uri Auerbach, Rebecca Baumann, Liam Benson, Anney Bounpraseuth, Consuelo Cavaniglia, Catherine Clayton-Smith, Lottie Consalvo, Megan Cope, Rosie Deacon, Simon Del Favero, Lewis Doherty, Ken Done, John A Douglas, Blak Douglas, Philip Faulks, Hayden Fowler, Heath Franco, David Griggs, Amala Groom & Nicole Monks, Jana Hawkins-Andersen, Nadia Hernandez, Gregory Hodge, Drew Holland, Sam Holt, Samuel Hodge, Emily Hunt, Juz Kitson, Mason Kimber, Jasper Knight, Jack Lanagan Dunbar, Janet Laurence, Belem Lett, Owen Leong, Honey Long & Prue Stent, Reg Mombassa, Peter Nelson, Claudia Nicholson, Jonny Niesche, James Nguyen, Kusum Normoyle, Joan Ross, Nick Santoro, Kate Scardifield, Alex Seton, Giselle Stanborough, Natalie Synnott, Textaqueen, Angela Tiatia, Athena Thebus, Marian Tubbs, Brendan Van Hek, Kai Wasikowski, Jodie Whalen, Justene Williams, Jason Wing, Jason Phu, Katy B Plummer, Meng-yu Yan, Louise Zhang, 110% – National Art School – 6 til 9PM. Benefit for FBi Radio. Free to register and attend – FREE
– Primal Scream (UK), Lime Cordiale, Sshh (UK) – Enmore Theatre
– Rise Against (US) – Hordern Pavilion – All ages 

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

 Dizzee Rascal (UK) – Enmore Theatre
– Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Wes Pudsey and the Sonic Aces – Palmer and Co – 3 sets of live music interspersed by DJ Pia Andersen from 7 til 10PM then Jack on the decks from 10 til close at 3AM – FREE
– The National (US), Little May – Opera House Forecourt 

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

– A Mighty Force – Newtown Neighborhood Centre – 6PM. Benefit for Stop Adani Sydney – Film
– Ephemera Trio – Annandale Creative Arts Centre – 8 til 10PM
– The National (US), Little May – Opera House Forecourt
– Jack Shit – Palmer and Co – 10PM til 3AM – FREE
– Cloud Nothings (US), Bloods, Smacked Youth – Oxford Art Factory 

FRIDAY 23 FEBRUARY

– Okenyo; DJs FlexMami, Nes – Barangaroo Reserve – 5 til 10PM. Presented by FBi – FREE – Music / workshop / food (guest chef Analiese Gregory)
– Erotic Fan Fiction: Eddie Sharp, Jordan Raskopoulos, Ben Law, Gareth Davies, Jan Fran – Giant Dwarf – Sex Stories
– In Other Words Festival: welcome to country by Auntie Wendy Morgan; Bashar Hanna and The Choir Of Love; Lion Dance; bilingual storyteller Lilli Rodrigues-Pang; Miro screening and Q+A with director Victoria McIntyre – Lost In Books, Fairfield – 5PM
True Vibenation, Mike Akox, Papa the MC – Campbelltown Arts Centre – 7PM. All ages
– Dweezil Zappa and the The Others of Intention (US) – Enmore Theatre
– Sunnyboys, Celibate Rifles – Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul
– The Necks – Wollongong Town Hall
 Lanks, Samsaruh, Jeffe – Hudson Ballroom
– The Hellfire Club – Asylum Edition: Suzie Q, Marlena Dalí; DJs Adam Grace, Sveta, Estée Louder – Candy’s Apartment
– Cloud Nothings (US), Boat Show, Pals, Raised As Wolves – Unibar, Wollongong
– Moaning Lisa, Egoism, Lux Nrm – 107 Projects 

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit