Diary of Death : 18 – 24 November 2017

November 10th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.


 

FRIDAY 17 NOVEMBER

 Nots (US), Cable Ties, Tim & The Boys, Basic Human – Marrickville Bowling Club
– Silke Eberhard (GER) with Sandy Evans, Andrea Keller And Friends – Foundry 616
– Midnight Oil, John Butler Trio, A.B.Original – The Domain
– The Stems, Rocket Science, Grinding Eyes – Factory Theatre
 Congress On Undress: Alikeen Killer, Bella De Jac, Bettie Bombshell, Carletta the Great, Charlie D. Barkle, Eva Devore, Fancy Piece, Imogen Kelly, Jacqueline Furey, Jade Nuvoux, Jazinda, Lenore Noire, Lila Luxx, Martini McFly, Memphis Mae, Michael Wheatley & Liberty La Femme, Miss Maple Rose, Ruby Slippers, Sheena Miss Demeanour, Willow, Felicity Frockaccino – Giant Dwarf – Burlesque
– Totally Mild – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– Cheers Big Ears! with Jack Shit – Lansdowne – 10PM til
– Wild Honey – Lansdowne
– Mezko, Buzz Kull, 100 – Waywards – EP launch
– Artificial Limb, Peter Fonda, Bilby & Turner – 107 Projects
– Hydrofunk 20 Year Anniversary: Resin Dogs, Benjamin Walsh, Tigermoth, Indigenoise – Metro
– Kyle Lionhart – Leadbelly
 Waax – Chippendale Hotel
– Like I’m A Six Year Old With Stan Grant and Tom Ballard – Giant Dwarf – 2pm
– British India – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
 Club Sound Witches, Red Wine and Sugar, Peter Blamey, Military Position – Paddington Town Hall

SATURDAY 18 NOVEMBER

The Plot festival: Airling, Alex The Astronaut, Alice Ivy, Bec Sandridge, Cable Ties, Confidence Man, Dean Lewis, Dear Seattle, Haiku Hands, Hollow Coves, Jess Locke, Kuren, Kyle Lionhart, Lastlings, Maddy Jane, Manu Crooks, Ninajirachi, Northeast Party House, Nyxen, Ruby Fields, Saatsuma, Skegss, Sleepmakeswaves, The Teskey Brothers, Tigertown – 1PM – Parramatta Park
– Mountain Meets Sea Festival: Badrapper, Bag Raiders, Camouflage Rose, Elk Road, Enschway, Luude, Nina Las Vegas, Polographia DJs, Yahtzel – 1 til 11PM – Unibar, Wollongong
– Heaps Gay 4th Birthday: Glamouratz, Haiku Hands, Kween G, Clypso, Sheba Williams, Marion Cranes; DJs Keep It Disco, Nic Kelly, Estee Louder, Pewkazilla; shows by Aaron Manhattan, Betty Grumble, Rosie Rivette, Wundersaft, Nicola, Grace Huie Robbins, Zender Bender – presented by FBi – 2PM til midnight – Sydney Portugal Community Club
– Kate Mccartney And Kate Mclennan: In Konversation – 5PM – Giant Dwarf
– Bad Dog goes to Paradise: DJs Stephen Sonius, Ben Drayton, Annabelle Gaspar, Bill Cotsis – 2 til 11PM – Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre
– TALK LESS book launch: Jess Locke, Crab Smasher, New Seddon Dads, Clean Shirt, Naif; exhibition by Sunny, Marnie and ZakZak;
sauna by ASBA; Baked goods by Amelia; food by Roughnut Kitchen – 6PM – Monster Mouse
– Sound Advice: Digital Marketing Masterclasses with Mari Stuart, Melody Forghani, Nikki Brogan. Intermediate Digital Marketing Masterclass with Vanessa Picken – 6 til 9PM – The Works
– John Safran in conversation with Sophie Braham – 7PM – Giant Dwarf
– Tim Rogers – The Basement

Beaches, Angie, Display Homes – double album launch – 8PM – The Landsdowne
– The Scientists, Spike Vincent, Holy Soul – 8PM – The Factory TheatreJohn Safran in conversation with Sophie Braham – 7PM – Giant Dwarf

– Rock n Roll Orgy: White Knuckle Fever, Adam Gibson and the Ark-Ark Birds, Songs of Tom Smith – 7PM – Gasoline Pony
Alta – 7pm – Chippendale Hotel
Fountaineer, Backyard – 8PM – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– Urban Guerillas – 8.30PM – Royal Hotel, Bondi – FREE
– Pride Tide: The Nah, Basil’s Kite, Pals, Clocks and Clouds – 8PM – Rad, Wollongong
– Kyle Lionhart – 8PM – Heritage Hotel, Bulli
 British India – 8PM – Entrance Leagues Club

SUNDAY 19 NOVEMBER

TALK LESS book launch: Michael Crafter, March of the Real Fly, No Doz, Flat Earth; exhibition by Sunny, Marnie and ZakZak;
sauna by ASBA; Baked goods by Amelia; food by Roughnut Kitchen – 4PM – Monster Mouse
– Jack Shit – 4 til 8PM – The Rose of Australia – FREE
Rock n Roll Orgy: Mary Wyer, Alannah Russack, El Duende, Anita Rayner, Tom Smith – 2.30 til 6PM – Petersham Bowling Club
ARIA Week Showcases: Matthew Young, Muki – 8PM – The Lansdowne
–  Paul Kelly, Steve Earle (US), Middle Kids – 5.30PM – Opera House Forecourt – SOLD OUT

MONDAY 20 NOVEMBER

Paul Kelly, Steve Earle (US), Middle Kids – 5.30PM – Opera House Forecourt
ARIA Week Showcases: Good Morning, Hatchie – 8PM – The Lansdowne

TUESDAY 21 NOVEMBER

Lorde (NZ) – 6PM – Opera House forecourt – SOLD OUT
Also tomorrow. Both sold out
ARIA Week Showcases: Dear Seattle, Eliza & The Delusionals – 8PM – The Lansdowne
– Lowtide, Miners, Cobra Club – 7PM – Waywards // The Bank Hotel – FREE

WEDNESDAY 22 NOVEMBER

– The Watermelon Woman – film – 7.30PM – Golden Age Cinema
– VB Hard Yards – Cosmic Psychos, Rackett, Mini Skirt, Shearin’ – Presented by FBi – 7.30PM – The Landsdowne
– Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Geoff Bull and the Finer Cuts; DJs Pia Andersen and Jack Shit – Live music and DJ Pia from 7 til 10PM. Jack plays 10PM til close at 2 or 3AM – Palmer and Co – FREE
Gizzfest Newcastle: King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, La Luz (US), Kikagaku Moyo (JAP), The Murlocs, Orb, Leah Senior – 6PM – Bar On The Hill, Newcastle Uni

THURSDAY 23 NOVEMBER

–  Gizzfest Sydney: King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard, Kikagaku Moyo (JAP), La Luz (US), The Murlocs, Orb, Amyl & The Sniffers, The Dandelion, Leah Senior, Parsnip – 5PM – Luna Park
– Locust Jones: Trouble On The Range – Art Opening – 6 til 8PM – Damien Minton Gallery – FREE
– Féfé (FRA) – 5.15PM til 6.30PM – Venue 505 – FREE
– Too Many Zooz (US) – 8PM – Oxford Art Factory
– Jess Cornelius – EP Launch – 8PM – Brighton Up
– Cashmere Cat (NOR), Nina Las Vegas – Presented by FBi – 8PM – The Metro Theatre
– Gabriel Garzón-Montano (US) – 8PM – The Lansdowne
– Marky Ramone (US) – 8PM – Manning Bar
– The Aints (play the Saints) – 7.30PM – The Bald Faced Stag
NOIRE – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Tim Rogers – The Edwards, Newcastle
– Lime Cordiale – 8PM – Rad, Wollongong – SOLD OUT

FRIDAY 24 NOVEMBER

Sister Nancy (JAM), Legal Shot (FRA), The Mighty Asterix (NZ), Foreigndub and Inner West Reggae Disco crews – 9PM – Max Watt’s
–  Bec Sandridge – I’ll Never Want A BF Tour – 8PM – Oxford Art Factory
– Stone Cold Fox, Hearse Chasers, Beijing Bikini – 8.30PM – Petersham Bowling Club
The Nah, Team Vom, Library Siesta – 9PM – The Botany View Hotel – FREE
–  Particles, Danger & Plastic, Dawn; Jack Shit – Waywards – The Bank Hotel – bands from 8-11pm, Jack Shit after 11pm with free entry
– The Aints Play The Saints (’73-’78), Harry Howard & The NDE, The Holy Soul – The Factory Theatre – SOLD OUT
– The Pinheads, Crocodylus – Fetish Club – 9.30PM – Selina’s

The Sydney Hellfire Club – 9.30PM – The Beat Bar
– Feki – Love You Better Tour – 8PM – The Brighton Up Bar
–  The Khanz, Essie Holt, Eleanor Jacks – 8PM – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– AFTA-1 (US), SO.Crates, The New Venusians, Danny OSX – 7.30PM -Hudson Ballroom
– Tim Rogers – Hardy’s Bay Club
Winston Surfshirt , Polographia, Crooked Letter – University of Wollongong Uni Bar – Bandroom

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit