Diary of Death: 15 September – 22 September 2017

September 19th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.


FRIDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

– Luke Million, Nocturnal Tapes – Oxford Art Factory
PVT, Nico Niquo, Dongelis – Lansdowne Hotel
Jack Shit – 10PM til 3AM – Lansdowne Hotel – FREE
Ha The Unclear (NZ) – Old Manly Boatshed
Wolf & Cub, The Dead Love, Moon Brain – Coogee Diggers
Patrick James – Leadbelly
Katchafire (NZ), Ria Hall (NZ) – Max Watts
A Celebration of Pete Jones – music/tribute – 6pm – Marrickville Bowling Club – FREE

 

SATURDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

The Creases-The Lair
Le Pie, Egoism, Moody Beach-Lansdowne
Scattered Order, Astral Skulls, Dracopede – 107 Projects
Ha The Unclear (NZ) The Bearded Tit – FREE
Ha The Unclear (NZ), Rufflefeather – Leadbelly
Bus Vipers9PM – Golden Age – FREE
Jack Shit-8PM til midnight – Goro’s – FREE
40 Year-Old Guy Too: Smudge play The Modern Lovers, Andy Calvert & friends play a selection of Jonathan Richman solo material – Union Hotel – FREE
Club Ate: Bhenji Ra, Justin Shoulder, Angela Goh, Athena Thebus, Del, Eunice Andrada, Jamaica, JD Reforma, Koco Carey, Romans, Slé, Tristan Jalleh, Yung Brujo and more – Music/performance – 7 til 11PM – Blacktown Arts Centre – FREE
The Tommyhawks-Frankie’s Pizza – FREE
Lunar Orbit -Film- 2PM – Factory Theatre
Odesza, The Kite String Tangle, Running Touch – Enmore Theatre – Sold out
Tired Lion, Fod Court, Foam -Oxford Art Factory

 

SUNDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

Katy Steele in conversation with Chit Chat– Interview – 2PM-  HPG Festival Hub, 225 Euston Rd, Alexandria- FREE with RSVP
A Medieval Affayre with The Crooked Fiddle Band-Petersham Bowling Club
Sacred Rituals From The Balkans: Dusha Balkana, Koleda CFC, The Martenitsa Choir – Music/dance – 6PM- Glebe Town Hall
Sydney Underground Film Festival Closing Screening and Party: Kuso and Jack Shit – Film/music -7.30PM screening followed by Jack from 9.30 til midnight – Factory Theatre
Odesza, The Kite String Tangle – Enmore Theatre
Philip Glass at 80 by Andrew Chubb– 3.30PM – Independent Theatre

 

MONDAY 18 SEPTEMBER

Alcohol and Us: Jenny Valentish, Michael Bowen, Wendy Harmer, Kate Jinx – Discussion – 6.30PM – Belvoir, Upstairs Theatre

 

TUESDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

AJ Tracey (UK)-Oxford Art Factory

 

WEDNESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

Pharoahe Monch (US), Pez, Jesswar-Metro
Swingin’ at the Speakeasy with The Hollywood Honeys: DJs Pia Andersen, Jack Shit – Live music from 7 til 10PM. Jack DJs 10 til close at 2 or 3AM – Palmer and Co – FREE
Sonic Moves IV: Defektro, Peter Blamey, Jon Panther, Christine Simpson – Drawing/music – Kave Bar
Salmon for Breakfast: Kim Salmon on Story, Song & Sketch – Stories/film/music – Factory Theatre
Camp Cope, Worriers (US) – Rad, Wollongong
Muto-Beach Road Hotel

 

THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

Like a Person – Humanoid Robots in Performance with Dr Elle Knox – Talk – 6.30PM – Japan Foundation
Right Here– Film – 7PM. Also Saturday and Friday week – Golden Age Cinema
The Go Betweens Golden Covers Band– Golden Age – 8PM – FREE
London Grammar (UK)– Upgraded’ from Enmore Theatre. Sold out – -Hordern Pavilion
Rackett-World Bar
Kellie Lloyd, Asha Jeffries – Oxford Art Factory
Louis Baker (NZ), Ella Haber-Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
Megan Washington and the Sydney Symphony Orchestra -Also tomorrow-Opera House
I Know Leopard, Banff – Lansdowne
Meg Mac, Georgia Fair, The Money War-Unibar, Wollongong

 

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

Le Pie, Egoism-Rad, Wollongong
Josh Shipton and The Blue Eyed Ravens, The Walk On By, Beijing Bikini-Hideaway Bar-FREE
Cloud Control, Tiny Little Houses – Album launch – Metro
Thundamentals with A Blanck Canvas-Music/puppetry – Free with RSVP – Max Watt’s – FREE
Hellfire Club-Fetish Club-Midnight Shift
Fragility: The Final Refuge – Theatre – Giant Dwarf
We Won! Let’s Party! with Reg Mombassa and Pete O’Doherty, Brendan Gallagher and Doug Nairn, Dave Faulkner, Jim Elliot, Ray Lalotoa, Tony Gibson, Bondi Beach Radio DJs – 6 til 11PM – Bondi Pavilion -FREE
Wharves, Jack Shit -Single launch til 12.45AM then Jack til 4 -Waywards – FREE
Meg Mac, The Money War-Enmore Theatre
Joe Mungovan, Greta Stanley-Anita’s Theatre, Thirroul
Georgia June-Brighton Up

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit