Diary of Death: 13 October – 20 October 2017

October 14th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.


FRIDAY 13 OCTOBER

Tracks: Nooky, Rebecca Hatch, Dobby, Izzy, Mi-kaisha; Q&A session with Thelma Plum, Dobby, Coda Conduct, Munkimuk, Koori Radio, FBi Radio and MusicNSW – Music/interviews/food/refreshments – Presented by FBi. Free with RSVP. 6 til 9PM – Blacktown Arts Centre – FREE
Brimstone & Glory– Film – 7PM – Verona Cinema
Rat Film– Film – 9PM  – Verona Cinema
Orb-Lansdowne
Adam Ant (UK)– Performing Kings of the Wild Frontier in full – Enmore Theatre
Gooch Palms, Pist Idiots, Los Scalywaggs, Totty, Scumdrops-Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
These New South Whales, Pals, Treasuretroves-Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
Jack Shit– 7 til 11PM – The Rose of Australia – FREE
Migos (US), 6lack (US) – All ages. Sold out – Hordern Pavilion
Paces-Oxford Art Factory
Peter Bibby-Small Ballroom, Newcastle
Wallace-Hudson Ballroom
Kate Oliver, Gleny Rae Virus, Rob Luckey and The Lucky Bastards -Stag and Hunter Hotel, Newcastle

 

SATURDAY  14 OCTOBER

10 Years of Oxford Art Factory: Gum, Palms, Green Buzzard, Orb, Big White, Party Dozen, Darts, Sunscreen, Nice Biscuit, Bare Minimums; DJs Step On, Playful Sound, Gum, Palms, Dinosaur City Records, Goggles, Cool Change, Spink Rock) – Oxford Art Factory – FREE with RSVP
Peter Bibby-Captain Cook Hotel
Garry David, Balkan Grill, Tremolo Please (solo), Swansea Hit & Run-Hideaway Bar – FREE
Matilda Abrahams-9PM – Golden Age-FREE
Venus-Film-Norton Street Cinema – 8.30PM
DJ Soup, Jack Shit-Miss Peaches-FRE
Dina– Film – 3PM – Chauvel Cinema
The Owls-Brighton Up
These New South Whales, Felix Lush, Hair Die-Lansdowne Hotel
Kate Oliver, Gleny Rae Virus, Rob Luckey and The Lucky Bastards-Grand Junction Hotel, Maitland-FREE
Three Love – The Bearded Tit Third Birthday: Lady Stardust BB Bitch Pop, Betty Grumble, Glitta Supernova, Koco Carey, Erica Englert, Bhenji Ra, Beau Kirq, Uncle Glenn20, Stelly G, Aaron Manhattan; DJs Charlie Villas, HipHopHoe, Lorna Clarkson, Stereogamous – The Bearded Tit – FREE

 

SUNDAY 15 OCTOBER

Inner West Reggae Disco Machine and record fair- 11AM til 11PM – Casula Powerhouse – FREE
Nanna’s Lounge: DJ Gemma; projections by Deerdoe – Benefit for Grandmothers Against Removals. 3 til 7PM – Red Rattler – FREE/donation
Kate Oliver, Gleny Rae Virus, Rob Luckey and The Lucky Bastards – 4.30 til 7.30PM – Marrickville Bowling Club – FREE
Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami – Film – Antenna Festival Closing Night. 7.30PM- Chauvel Cinema
Melanie Oxley & Chris Abrahams-Camelot
Death Bells, Buzz Kull, Dormir – Album launch-Lansdowne
Neighbours, Bare Minimums- Hollywood Hotel – FREE
Australian Poetry Slam: Arielle Cottingham, Ian Keteku, Miles Merrill, Candy Royalle – Sydney Opera House
Chasin’ Trane– Film – 1PM – MCA

 

TUESDAY 17 OCTOBER

Alexis Taylor (UK), Sophie Hutchings-Basement

 

WEDNESDAY 18 OCTOBER

Swingin’ at the Speakeasy: Miss Pia & special guests; DJs Pia Andersen and Jack Shit-Live music and DJ Pia from 7 til 10PM. Jack plays 10PM til close at 2 or 3AM – Palmer and Co – FREE

 

THURSDAY 19 OCTOBER

Raven, Sophie Hutchings, Alon Ilsar- Album launch – 107 Projects
Joyride, Left-Lansdowne
Donny Benet, Gauci – Single launch – Oxford Art Factory
Paces-Unibar, Wollongong

 

FRIDAY 20 OCTOBER

Anatole, Braille Face, Mara, Anomie – Gaelic Club
Nocturnal Tapes-Oxford Circus
Jim Lawrie, Robert Muinos, Mark Harding- Joint launch-Factory Floor
JuliaWhy?, Spike Vincent, Busy Tones, Mope City – Single launch- Waywards
Mister Savona’s Havana Meets Kingston Sound System show featuring Randy Valentine (JAM) and Solis (CUB)-Manning Bar
UV Boi-Grand Hotel, Wollongong
Sloan Peterson, Moody Beach, Tuppaware Party, Soma, Georgia June; Jack Shit – Lansdowne – Jack plays midnight til 3AM after bands for FREE

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit