Diary of Death: 19 August – 25 August 2017

August 10th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.


FRIDAY 18 AUGUST

– A Night of Illusions: Matthew Bulbert, Erika Contini, Alex Holcombe, James O’Hanlon, Stephen Pritchard, Kim Ransley, Tatjana Seizova-Cajic, Regine Zopf – Part of Sydney Science Festival – 107 projects – 6PM and 8PM –  Also tomorrow Science tricks
– Beyond My Grandfather Allende screening; live music by Hugo Leal – Film/music – Addison Road Picture House – Benefit for Sydney Latin American Film Festival – 6.30PM
– Pleasure Cycle: DJ Jimmy Sing (6 hour set) with visuals by Elliot Shields (Pelvis) – Freda’s – 7PM til 2AM (go figure) – FREE before 9PM
– Bland, S-Bends, Murray Darling – Single launch – Botany View Hotel  – FREE
– Drunk Mums – Chippendale Hotel
– The Apartments, The Tall Grass, Edward Deer – Factory Floor
– Fox Company, Greentheif, Jack Shit – Dual single launch – Waywards – Jack plays 1 til 4AM – FREE

SATURDAY 19 AUGUST

– Shithouse at Sing Song: The Nights, Jack Shit – Tokyo Sing Song – Possibly the last Shithouse at Sing Song ever. 10PM til 5AM – FREE
Lanks – Leadbelly
– Jailhouse Rock – Golden Age Cinema – Commemorating Thursday’s 40th anniversary of The King’s death. 5.50PM
– Angie, Spike Vincent – Golden Age Cinema – 9PM
– A Night of Illusions: Matthew Bulbert, Erika Contini, Alex Holcombe, James O’Hanlon, Stephen Pritchard, Kim Ransley, Tatjana Seizova-Cajic, Regine Zopf – 107 projects – 6PM and 8PM. Part of Sydney Science Festival. Also tomorrow
– Self Talk, Brief Habits, Zen Haircuts, Okin Osan – The Record Crate – EP launch
– British India, Good Boy, The Ruminaters, ADKOB, Rackett, Planet, Kimono Drag Queens, Dress Thèque – The Lansdowne – 2PM – FREE
– Volumes Festival: Jonti, Gold Class, Baro, The Ocean Party, Retiree, Fortunes, Lucy Cliche, Orion, World Champion, Mezko, Rvg, Wallace, Ara Koufax, Willaris. K, Sam Weston, Love Deluxe, Body Type, Hatchie, Bus Vipers, The Goods, Genesis Owusu, Moaning Lisa, Party Dozen, Gauci, Clypso, Tru, La Sape, Straight Arrows, Hideous Sun Demon, Terry, Huntly, Exhibitionist, Publique, Shady Nasty, Sunscreen, Luen Jacobs, Matka; Future Classic DJs, DCR DJs, Noisey DJs, Burning Rose DJs; light, sound and sensory installations by Sam Whiteside and Danny Wild – Oxford Art Factory, The Cliff Dive, Brighton Up Bar
– Violent Soho, Cloud Control, The Kite String Tangle, Cub Sport, Fazerdaze (NZ), Sloan Peterson, Mookhi – University of Wollongong Innovation Campus – 4PM
– Young Women’s Jazz Workshops 15th Anniversary Alumni Concert: Sandy Evans, Alex Silver, Monique Lysiak, Ellen Kirkwood, Renée King, Renata Arivolo, Holly Conner, Renée Jonas, Shawna O’Neill, Heather Prowse, Freya Garbett, Danica Hobden, Laura Corney, Melissa Mony, Elizabeth Jigalin and more
– Chris Cody Coalition, Steve Hunter – Sound Lounge
– Drunk Mums – Rad, Wollongong

SUNDAY 20 AUGUST

– The Ocean Party – Lower Coast Road, Stanwell Park
– Davidson Brothers – Petersham Bowling Club

MONDAY 21 AUGUST

– The Jezebels, Didirri (solo) – Lansdowne – Sold out

TUESDAY 22 AUGUST

– Tex, Don & Charlie – Factory Theatre – Also Wednesday and Thursday (all sold out)
– The Jezebels, Sunscreen – Lansdowne – Sold out

WEDNESDAY 23 AUGUST

– Swingin’ at the Speakeasy with Miss Pia and special guests: DJs Pia Andersen, Jack Shit – Palmer and Co – Live music from 7 til 10PM. Jack DJs 10 til close at 2 or 3AM – FREE
– The Jezebels, Soma – Lansdowne – Sold Out

THURSDAY 24 AUGUST

– Matilda Abrahams, Coast, Hit! – Sound Lounge
– Major Leagues, Body Type, Moaning Lisa – Rad, Wollongong
– The Jezebels, Angie McMahon – Lansdowne – Sold out
– Jesse Redwing – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– Matilda Abrahams, Coast, Hit!

FRIDAY 25 AUGUST

– Shining Bird, Mere Women, Post Motel – Red Rattler – Curated by FBi
– The Vacationists – Botany View Hotel
– Siamese – Lady Hampshire – FREE
– Ed Kuepper (solo and by request) – Coogee Bunker
– Hellfire Club – Dark Carnival Sideshow – Midnight Shift
– Akouo, Amastro, Carmada, Colour Castle, Elk Road, L D R U, Oriental Cravings, Release The Woolves, Yahtzel – Home
– Donny Benèt, Tees, Gauci, White Blanks, Crocodylus – Unibar, Wollongong
– Soda Eaves, E4444E, Grand Master Monk – Lass O’Gowrie, Newcastle
– The Jezebels, Planet – Lansdowne – Sold out
– The Jungle Giants, Lastlings, Heaps Good Friends – Enmore Theatre

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit