Diary of Death: 28 July – 4 August 2017

June 30th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.


FRIDAY 28 JULY

Jack Ladder & the Dreamlanders – Oxford Art Factory
– Jonti, Slum Sociable, Bus Vipers – Lansdowne Hotel
– Wet Lips, Scabz, The Last Exposure, Jack Shit – Waywards – Jack plays 1 til 4AM – FREE
– Sophie Hutchings, The Tall Grass – 505
– Queerstories: Mon Schafter, Tina Dixson, Kaya Wilson, Guy James Whitworth, Mama Alto, Tessa Waters, Alex Jones – Giant Dwarf – Stories
– Hellfire Club: Debzilla, Adam Apple; Hellfire DJs – Midnight Shift – Fetish Club
– RL Grime, Tkay Maidza – Hordern Pavilion – Sold out
– Georgia Fields, Phia – Unorthodox Church Of Groove, Newcastle

 

SATURDAY 29 JULY

– Palms, Zeahorse, Press Club, WIP – Lansdowne – 2PM – FREE
– Wild Honey, Sunscreen, Planet – Lansdowne
– Sketch the Rhyme: MCs Rapaport, P.Smurf, Ozi Batla, Jannah Beth, Artists Claire Nakazawa, Sam Clouston, Mie Nakazawa, Duckman, Edgarr plus live band Alon Ilsar, and Daniel Pliner – Art/music – Giant Dwarf
– Felix Lush, Buzz Kull –  Single launch – Golden Age Cinema – FREE
– Jack Shit – Cricketers Arms – 8.30 til Midnight – FREE
– Vera Blue, Thandi Phoenix, Lakyn – Metro – Sold out
– Far Beyond, Victor Valdes – Sound Lounge

 

SUNDAY 30 JULY

– Jack Shit – Vic On The Park – 3 til 6PM – FREE
– The Dolphin 1st Birthday: The Models; DJs Adi Toohey, Andy Webb, Ariane, Ben Fester, Salami, Dreamcatcher, Jimmy Sing, Kali, Michelle Owen, Delaney, Parihaka, Physique, The Original Roman, Tyson Koh – Dolphin Hotel – 6PM til midnight – Proceeds to Crown Street Public School
– Syntax Error, Reverend Jemima, Fever Pitch, A Blunt Modern, Simone East – Gasoline Pony
– Sydney Rock ’n’ Roll & Alternative Market: Dallas Frasca, Frank Sultana & the Sinister Kids, The Satellites, The Hellcat III; DJs Rod Almighty, The Crimplenes, Andy Travers, Solid Gold Hell; MC Doc Temple – Manning House – 10.30PM – Markets/music

 

MONDAY 31 JULY

– Contemporary Music Roundtable: Music Educators Forum, Sound Solutions Music Forum for Cities, Regional Music Policy Makers Forum – Customs House – Roundtable continues Tuesday and Wednesday Conference

 

TUESDAY 1 AUGUST

– Sounding the Future: Peter Blamey, George Poonkhin Khut, Gail Priest, Pia van Gelder, Tom Smith – Art/music opening – UTS Gallery – 6 til 8PM – FREE
– The Double Disillusionists: Andrew P Street and Dom Knight with Sam Dastyari – Giant Dwarf Politics

 

WEDNESDAY 2 AUGUST

– Tex Perkins in conversation with Stuart Coupe – Interview / book launch – Giant Dwarf – 7PM
– Death Grips (US) Enmore Theatre Upgraded’ from Metro Y
– Swingin’ at the Speakeasy with Hoppin’ Mad: DJs Pia Andersen, Jack Shit – Palmer and Co – Live music from 7 til 10PM. Jack DJs 10 til close at 2 or 3AM – FREE
– Julia Johnson, The Burley Griffin – Cafe Lounge – FREE

 

THURSDAY 3 AUGUST

– Mountain Live with ACO – Film/music – Newcastle City Hall

 

FRIDAY 4 AUGUST

All In: 14 Years of FBi Radio with DJs Bare Necessities, Body Promise, Dusty Fingers, Glitches, Mantra Collective, Motorik, Picnic, Pure Space, Purple Sneakers, Sidechains, Sleepless In Sydney, Spin The Bottle, Swiss Dank, Switch – Hudson Ballroom
– Joseph Tawardros –  All ages – Casula Powerhouse
– Verge Collection, White Blanks – Oxford Art Factory Gallery Bar
– Lecherous Gaze, Hard Ons, Hydromedusa, The Corps, Lord Sword – Bald Faced Stag
– Steve Hackett (UK) – Genesis Revisited Tour  – Enmore Theatre
– Frenzal Rhomb, Totally Unicorn – Cambridge Hotel, Newcastle
– Whispering Jackie – Rad, Wollongong
– DJ Soup, Jack Shit – Miss Peaches – 7 til midnight – FREE

 

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit