Diary of Death: 17 Feb – 24 Feb 2017

February 16th 2017

dod-image_photoshoped

A life threatening list of imminent events happening in Sydney and surrounds, selected weekly by Jack Shit.

———

FRIDAY 17 FEBRUARY

London Klezmer Quartet (UK) – Mountains Theatre, Springwood
– Mosquito Coast, Mezko, Morning TV, Dream Rimmy – Newtown Social Club
– Wil Wagner, Laura Stevenson (US), Ian Graham (US), Iona Cairns (UK) – Small Ballroom, Newcastle
– Clairy Browne – Oxford Art Factory
– Gooch Palms – Moonshine Bar, Manly – FREE
– Justin Yap Band – Beaches Hotel, Thirroul – FREE
– Rod Hunt: Portraits, Pits & Punks –  6 til 8PM – Art opening –  Chrissie Cotter Gallery – FREE
– Body Type, Julia Why, Galaxy Girls; DJ Mira Boru; art by Mikaela Stafford – Red Rattler – FREE

 

SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY

Keep Sydney Open Rally: Montaigne, Hugo Gruzman (Flight Facilities), Mark Callaghan and Graham ‘Buzz’ Bidstrup (GANGgajang) Martin Place from Midday – FREE
Mountain Sounds Festival: Hermitude, RÜFÜS, DMA’s, Dune Rats, Ngaiire, Skegss, Mosquito Coast, The Gooch Palms, Bec Sandridge, Poolclvb, These New South Whales, The Ruminaters, Tropical Zombie, Rackett, Betty & Oswald, Stay At Home Mum, Voyage IV, Raave Tapes, Catayst, Sammi Constantine, The Moving Stills, Elaskia, Vacations, Geords, Man To Moon, Hayden Shepherd, Joel & Leroy, Bodega Collective, Nelipot, David Bangma, Soy, Strange Associates, TillDawn, Seany P, Stoive, Samuel Kirk, BBQ Baz, J-Ray, Terminus43, Steve Pike, Bass RQ; DJs Torren Foot, Nicky Night Time, Motorik Vibe Council, Commandeur, Barney Cools, Bare Essentials, Kinder, Cabal, Lunar “Mount Penang Parklands, Central Coast
What So Not Birthday Party – Mona Vale Hotel – 2PM til 2AM
Strictly Soul Mardi Gras Edition: DJ’s Phil Toke, Paris Groovescooter – Oxford Underground
Divergence Jazz Orchestra featuring Miroslav Bukovsky, Loretta Palmeiro and Andrew Scott – Sound Lounge
Fabels (with visuals from Slinky and Snudis), Mathew Syres – B.E.D. Y
Fazerdaze, Body Type, Okin Osan – Brighton Up
Spod, Jack Shit, Rob G – Tokyo Sing Song – 11PM til 5AM – FREE
London Klezmer Quartet (UK) – Riverside Theatres
Fractures, A.D.K.O.B. – Newtown Social Club – Album launch
Wil Wagner, Laura Stevenson (US), Ian Graham (US), Iona Cairns (UK) – Unibar, Wollongong
– Doctor Abernathy is Dead, Marcus, Gloomier; DJ Thousandfield – 107 Projects – Album launch
Bashment Boogie: DJs Foreign Dub, Jonah, Coco Varma Lazybones

 

SUNDAY 19 FEBRUARY

Mountain Sounds Festival: Hermitude, RÜFÜS, DMA’s, Dune Rats, Ngaiire, Skegss, Mosquito Coast, The Gooch Palms, Bec Sandridge, Poolclvb, These New South Whales, The Ruminaters, Tropical Zombie, Rackett, Betty & Oswald, Stay At Home Mum, Voyage IV, Raave Tapes, Catayst, Sammi Constantine, The Moving Stills, Elaskia, Vacations, Geords, Man To Moon, Hayden Shepherd, Joel & Leroy, Bodega Collective, Nelipot, David Bangma, Soy, Strange Associates, TillDawn, Seany P, Stoive, Samuel Kirk, BBQ Baz, J-Ray, Terminus43, Steve Pike, Bass RQ; DJs Torren Foot, Nicky Night Time, Motorik Vibe Council, Commandeur, Barney Cools, Bare Essentials, Kinder, Cabal, Lunar “Mount Penang Parklands, Central Coast
Jack Shit “Vic On The Park – 3 til 6PM – FREE
Ovarian Psychos – Event Cinemas, George Street – 7.15PM. Presented by FBi – Film
Sunhaus w/ The Dardi Shades, Hollow States, The Brutal Poodles – The Record Crate
Jep & Dep – The Bearded Tit – FREE
Wil Wagner, Laura Stevenson (US), Ian Graham (US), Iona Cairns (UK) – Oxford Art Factory
Ludovico Einaudi (ITA) – Opera House

 

TUESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

Eddi Reader (SCO) – Factory Theatre

 

WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY

YoungstaCpt (ZA) – Beach Road – FREE
Joey Page (UK) – Giant Dwarf Comedy
Pia Andersen Quartet with Ben Jones, Jack Shit – Palmer and Co – 7PM til 2AM – FREE

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY

Free Tax Workshop – Tax Essentials – Street Uni Liverpool – 4 til 6PM – FREE
Explosions in the Sky (US) – Opera House – Presented by FBi
– Unity Floors – Newtown Social Club
Asta – Oxford Art Factory
Totally Unicorn, – Chippendale Hotel
Janis: Little Girl Blue – Golden Age Cinema – 7PM. Also screens Sunday Film

 

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

Secret Garden Festival: Alex Lahey, Annie Bass (DJ Set), The Australian Queen Tribute Show, B Wise, Bec Sandridge, Birdman or The Unexpected Virtue of a Tony Hawk Pro Skater Band, Body Type, The Cactus Channel, Captain Franco, Donny Benet, Gretta Ray, Japanese Wallpaper, The Jezabels, Mossy, Mowgli May, Oliver Tank, Party Dozen, Rackett, The Ruminaters, Set Mo, Spod, Total Giovanni, Urthboy, Youngsta CPT (ZA); DJs AfterHour, Amber Akilla, Amrita, Andy Garvey, Ariane, Bad Ezzy, Boogie Fingers, Bug Bug, Callum Wylie, Estée Louder, FlexMami, G Coo, Habits, Keep It Disco, Kimchi Princi x Slim Set, Lauren Hansom, Lewba, Low Ton DJs, Mansion Lane, Matka, Mimi, Nes, Paul Gorrie, Potassium Nightmare, Ridds, 9toe, Wompa, Rimbombo, Sezzo Snot, Sveta, Swerve, Tanzer, Yo Grito, Stereogamous, Shag, Money For Nothing, Purple Sneakers, Shantan Wantan Ichiban, Levins, Le Fruit, Bad Deep; Shows by Aaron Manhattan, Ladonna Rama, Beau Kirk, Matt Format, Fluxx and more – Brownlow Hill Farm – SOLD OUT
– Revival: Women And The Word – Casula Powerhouse – 7.30PM Film
Descendents (US), Nursery Crimes – Enmore Theatre
Methyl Ethel, Totally Mild – Newtown Social Club
The Glitta Supernova Experience – Body Map – Giant Dwarf – Performance
Kllo, Habits, Kimchi Princi Chippendale Hotel – $10 or $3 with RSVP. – Curated by FBi
Prints Familiar, Vacations, Satori Wild, Jack Shit – Waywards – Bands til 1AM then DJ til 4AM – FREE
Buried Feather, Belles Will Ring, Space Boys – Rad, Wollongong
Hellfire Club: Pedro and Gestalta, Pyra Teknix; Midnight Shift
Asta – Oxford Art Factory

———

Jack Off with Jack Shit airs Saturday arvos between 3 and 5PM.

 

Contributor

Host of Jack Off, Saturdays 3-5pm on FBi 94.5FM.

Read more from Jack Shit